This Privacy Notice sets out how WISE uses and protects any personal information you provide to us.

What information do we collect about you?

If you contact us in person, by telephone, email, otherwise in writing, by using the contact form on our website, through our social media pages, or attend one of our events, we may collect contact details from you including your name, company name, email address and telephone number.

How will your information be used?

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the service(s) you request;
  • To occasionally provide you with details of other related services we offer, with your consent where appropriate.

We will process your personal data in accordance with the principles of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We will do this by keeping your personal data accurate and up to date; by only collecting or retaining minimal personal data and for no longer than is necessary; by lawfully using your personal data and only for the purpose for which it was collected; and by ensuring that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect your personal data.

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

To process your information as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

  1. Performance of a contract: The use of your information may be necessary to provide the service(s) you have requested.
  2. Legitimate interests: We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as to promote our services and the content on our website, and for administrative purposes.
  3. Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain direct marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time by using the “unsubscribe” option or by contacting us using the details at the top of this Privacy Notice.
  4. Legal obligation
  5. Public task

Who receives your information?

We will treat your personal data as strictly confidential and will only share it with a third party with your permission or where the law requires us to do so.   Your personal data may be stored and processed using Mail Chimp (cloud-based email marketing service) which is certified as compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield to ensure adequate protection of personal data stored on US servers.

How long with your personal information be held?

Your information will be held for five year, or for five years after you have given consent for your information to be used, at which point it will be securely deleted, unless there is an overriding lawful reason for it to be retained longer.

 

Our Website and Social Media

Cookies are pieces of data that are sometimes created when you visit a website and our website contains links to other websites.  This Privacy Notice only refers to https://stementrepreneurs.eu/ so if you link to another website you should also read that Privacy Notice.

Our social media pages are https://www.facebook.com/stementrepreneurs/. We recommend you do not publicly submit any personal data to these pages, for example within comments on our Facebook page.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you; to ask that we correct any personal data we hold that is found to be inaccurate; to object to us processing your personal data; to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data; or to request that we delete your personal data.  Where you have given consent for us to process your information, you can withdraw that consent at any time. If you believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, or to exercise any of your rights as noted above, please contact our Data Protection Officer Oonagh Gallagher, 02882249494. Our address is Great Northern Road, Omagh, Co. Tyrone, BT78 5LU.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is reviewed regularly and was last updated in June 2018.